Privacy policy

 

This privacy policy tells you how I collect and use personal information. The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.


Personal information
If you contact me I will collect the email address you provide and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.


I’ll use this information for the purposes of communicating with you and providing my services to you.


I may disclose your personal information to my employees, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

Except as provided in this policy, I will not provide your personal information to third parties.


Security of personal information

I will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and I cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

How I deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that I hold and you may ask me to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about my handling of your Personal Information.

You can contact me to request a change to your personal information or to make a complaint.

How I protect your Personal Information

To improve your experience on this website, I may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

 

This website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. I use reports provided by Google Analytics to help me understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

This website uses Google AdWords Remarketing. This is a feature of Adwords that allows me to advertise to people who have previously visited this website.  Google Adwords Remarketing places a cookie on your web browser, and you then may see my ads on other websites.

These cookies do not personally identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

My obligations

My services are bound by the Privacy Act 2020. You can learn more about the New Zealand Privacy Act here.

Contact me

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact me via email to jaredfarr@gmail.com, or call 022 439 4809.